*What is tamari sauce?
Tamari is a type of soy sauce, both being the by-product of miso production. Whereas soy sauce contains gluten, tamari is made with little to no wheat. It also has a darker color and a richer flavor than most soy sauces, as well as being less salty. Tamari tends to have a more balanced flavor that makes it a better choice for dipping or using in dressings. If you're avoiding gluten, make sure to read the label—not all tamari is purely gluten-free.